Nip Impressions logo
Thu, Dec 13, 2018 13:30
Visitor
Home
Click here for Pulp & Paper Radio International
Subscription Central
Must reads for pulp and paper industry professionals
Search
My Profile
Login
Logout
Management Side
Privacy Policy

Paperitalo Publications, LLC Privacy Policy

Paperitalo Publications, LLC strives for transparency and trust when it comes to protecting your privacy and we aim to clearly explain how we collect and process your information. It's important to us that you should enjoy using our services and website(s) without compromising your privacy in any way. This policy outlines how we collect and use different types of personal and behavioural information, and the reasons for doing so. You have the right to access, change or delete your personal information at any time. Alternatively, you can get in touch directly with our Privacy Team; their details included in our "Contact Us" section.

Our policies will be updated from time-to-time. Please refer back regularly to keep yourself updated.

This policy applies to "readers" and "subscribers" (or "you") of Paperitalo Publications, LLC; that is anyone subscribing, reading or interacting with any service from Paperitalo Publications, LLC. This includes white paper downloads, event attendees, subscribers, website users, etc.

Collection and use of your information

The information you provide us, and that which we gather based on your white paper download activity, helps us to deliver more relevant content as well as create a more seamless experience across the products and channels through which you may access that content.

We collect and store some information about you in order to deliver news and information to you (such as your subscription, or so that you can attend a Paperitalo Publications Event). We share your information with trusted white paper authors for any white paper you download.

Information we collect

Information you provide us which we need in order to provide you with our services and products

There is certain personal information that we need in order to provide the products and services that you have chosen. Examples of details we collect include:

  • Name
  • Postal address (including postcode)
  • Email address
  • Job title
  • Work email
  • Company
  • Country
  • Telephone number
  • Date and time of download
  • IP address

Information we do not track

We do not track or collect any sensitive information about you. This includes race, religion, ethnicity, and political opinion.

How we use your information

We pass along your information to the white paper author, for any white paper that you download. This helps the author be able to understand your interests and to be able to provide your company with the necessary products and services that may be of interest.

  • To manage your privacy preferences and to ensure you only receive communications that you have requested, which may include using your details to suppress you from communications.
  • To send you administrative emails about your account, reminders for upcoming events, service changes, or new policies. These updates, changes and notifications are essential for the services that you have selected.
  • To provide general location-based services (e.g. the region or country you are in), advertising or search results for our content.
  • To prevent users from posting illegal, offensive or objectionable comments on our site.
  • To run competitions, prize draws and promotions or if you agree to be a speaker or contributor at, or in, one of our events, projects or audio/visual recording.

To deliver marketing and advertising

We need your consent to use your information for some specific purposes such as marketing, brand response communications and personalized advertising. Ways in which we will use your information if you consent are as follows:

  • We may send marketing communications via a range of channels including email and you can opt out of these at any time. If you give us marketing permission, we may contact you to tell you about special offers and related or similar products or services within Paperitalo Publications.
  • We may pass your information to specially selected third parties who would like to contact you with information regarding their own products and services, such as authors of any white paper you download.
  • We will ask you if you wish to opt-out of such marketing when you first sign up to receive our white paper. You can choose whether or not you would like your information to be shared.

Other uses of your information

Other than where we have asked for your consent, we mainly rely on two other separate bases to lawfully use your information. First, we need to use your information in certain ways to provide our products or services to you. In this case, it is necessary for us to use your information so that we can deliver the products or services you have chosen. Second, as described in more detail below, in certain cases, we may use your information where necessary to further our legitimate interests, where those legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights or interests:

  • To measure customer and user response and engagement with our products and services such as online content, email newsletters and subscription offers. This may include sharing your information with third parties who help us to analyze and measure these things.
  • To ensure our products (including websites and podcasts) are compatible with the browsers and operating systems used by most of our visitors.
  • To help us improve our customer and user experience and to support in new product development. We may send customer satisfaction surveys and market research questionnaires (for which we may share your information with third party suppliers employed by us).
  • To detect and reduce fraudulent activity and for other security related purposes such as to help us protect against harassment, IP infringement, crime or other security issues.
  • For any purpose required by law or regulation and to verify information that we provide to third parties for compliance and audit purposes such as the Audit Bureau of Circulation (ABC). We may share your personal data with a third-party auditing organization such as ABC so they can verify aggregated statistics about circulation and usage of our products or review our policies, processes and procedures for compliance with relevant standards.

You have the right to object to any of the above uses of your information, please contact us if you wish to do so. We will consider all objections reasonably, but there may be legal reasons where we deem that the use of your information is still appropriate. We will explain our decision to you in a timely manner.

Social media

Paperitalo Publications publishes content on social media platforms e.g. Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn to reach current and potential readers:

We may place one or more social media platform "tags" on our website in order to better understand how Paperitalo Publications may be of best value to you by providing you with the most relevant content available according to what you have chosen to read on our own websites. These tags only record information around events to help us understand if you are registered or subscribed with us, so that we may use your reading preferences to provide more relevant content and/or offers to you, on social media platforms, e.g. removing subscription offers from your feed if you are a current subscriber.

We do not have direct access to your personal data on your social media platforms.

Retaining and storing your information

Retention policy

We securely store your information, and hold it for as long as we need to in order provide our services and products to you in accordance with (i) applicable law, or (ii) as long as is set out in any relevant contract you have with us.

We review our retention periods for personal information regularly. If you have not interacted with us in any way, we will generally no longer hold your information after 5 years (although this may be shorter for individual businesses (you can confirm by contacting us)). Sometimes we may need to keep it for longer periods such as tax and other financial regulatory reasons, this would typically be 7 years. We would only keep it for longer than this if we are required to by law.

If you request for us to no longer contact you, for example with marketing communications, we will retain the minimum amount of information about you so that we can ensure we remove you from any future communications. Please note that if you ask us to completely remove all information about you, and you subsequently use our products and services at a later date, we will no longer be able to recognize your previous request to not be contacted, which is why we would keep it and suppress it in line with industry standards.

Storing and transferring information internationally

As the internet is a global environment and we work with third parties across the globe, collecting and using your personal information may involve the transfer of this information internationally, including outside of the European Union. By using our products and services you acknowledge and agree to your personal information being transferred in this way, including to jurisdictions outside the EEA.

We maintain strict policies to ensure all information that is transferred is done so safely and securely.

Keeping your information safe

We take information security seriously and have policies and procedures in place to ensure the information we hold on you remains safe. We limit who has access to your information and ensure that those who do are bound by contracts to keep your information availability restricted and safe.

Individuals under 16

Paperitalo Publications does not intentionally, or knowingly, process personal information from individuals under the age of 16. When necessary, users under the age of 16 will be told not to submit any personal details. We will make every effort to delete any details of such users where a parent or guardian has informed us that these details have been collected.

External links

This privacy policy only applies to Paperitalo Publications' use of data, Our websites, services or products may, from time to time, contain links to, use or be on external sites. Paperitalo Publications is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites and we recommend that you read the privacy policies on any external sites you use. Similarly, if you are directed to our website from a third party we are not responsible for the privacy policy or practices of the third party. We strongly recommend you read their policy.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this policy or about your personal information, please send correspondence to us at the following address:

Paperitalo Publications
Attn: Data Privacy Manager
4018 Keeneland Court

Duluth, Georgia 30096

Alternatively, you can use the email address: firstinnews@ipulpmedia.com

If you have any other queries related to your subscription please contact: Steve Roush, steve.roush@taii.com

FAQs

  • How can I see what information you hold on me?

You can contact our data privacy manager as set out in our 'Contact Us' section above.

  • How do I opt out of profiling?

You can contact us at any time. A member of our data privacy team will speak to you regarding your request.

  • How do I opt out of marketing?

You can update your preferences at any time, and for subscribers of Paperitalo Publications this can be done by contacting customer services (see 'Contact Us'). You can also opt out of email marketing by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails.

  • How do I make a complaint?

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal information or this privacy policy, please write directly to the data privacy team.

If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner's Office as set out below.

  • How long do you hold my information for?

We generally hold information for up to 5 years if we have had no interaction with you. It may be 7 years or longer if required for financial, tax or legal reasons.

  • Can I ask you to delete my information?

Yes, just contact us. We will consider your request and take appropriate action which may mean that we suppress it, rather than delete it to ensure that we can still follow your preferences as to whether or not we can market to you.

  • How do I update my information?

You can update it at any time, just contact us to do so.

  • What are my rights under GDPR?

You have a right to ask us for information we hold about you, please email customer services or data privacy including the subject line, "Subject Access Request", so that we can respond as promptly as possible.

You also have the right to ask for us to update, delete or stop processing information we hold about you. However, please note that there are circumstances in which complete erasure of your information or ceasing to process your information will not be possible for operational, legal and business reasons. This may include if you remain a customer for whom we need to provide services, or if you wish us to no longer contact you for marketing purposes. In this case we may need to retain some of your details securely in order to facilitate this request by, for example, keeping you on a "do not contact" or suppression list. This will be the only purpose for which your data will be used if this is the case.

Changes to this policy

From time to time, we may make changes to the privacy policy. This may be in relation to changes in the law, best practice or changes in our services. These changes will be reflected in this statement, so you should check here regularly.


Last update: 24 May 2018


Printer-friendly format

 





Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: